Informative Text regarding personal data processing through video surveillance system

The Company «PRIORITY QUALITY CONSULTANTS S.A.» (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”) based in 49-51, Sofokli Venizelou Ave, 152 33 Likovrisi, Athens, Greece, deeply respects the importance of protecting the personal data of natural persons and data’s legitimate and sound processing. Therefore, being focused on protecting the personal data of natural persons, we fully comply with the basic principles of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (thereafter GDPR), which repealed the Directive 95/46/EC,  and the provisions of the Greek Law 4624/2019, as well as the national legal framework concerning the protection of personal data as a whole.

 

Data Controller

PRIORITY QUALITY CONSULTANTS S.A. is the Data Controller for the processing of personal data in the context of the operation of the video surveillance. Our address is 49-51, Sofokli Venizelou Ave, 152 33 Likovrisi, Athens, Greece, tel. 210-2509900, e-mail   [email protected] .

For any issues related to the processing of your personal data, please contact our Company’s Data Protection Officer at the e-mail address: [email protected]

Purpose of processing:

The Company processes your personal data in the context of the video surveillance system installed on its premises for the protection of people and property.

Legal basis of processing:

The processing of your personal data for the abovementioned purpose is carried out on the legal basis of the pursuit of the Company’s legitimate interest (article 6.1.f GDPR).

In particular, the Company’s legitimate interest consists of the need to protect its premises and the property in it from illegal acts, such as theft. The same applies to the safety of life, physical integrity, health, as well as the property of its staff and of third parties who are legally in the supervised area.

The Company collects only image data and restricts the video surveillance to areas that, after evaluation, were deemed to have an increased chance of committing illegal acts (e.g. theft), such as at the entrance / exit of the building, floor entrance / exit, emergency entrance / exit and in the secretariat area, without focusing on areas where the privacy of the persons whose image is being taken may be excessively restricted.

Data Recipients

Your personal data are accessible only by our authorized staff. The data are not transmitted to third parties, except in the following cases: a) to the competent judicial, prosecutorial and police authorities when it includes information necessary for the investigation of a criminal act, concerning persons or property of the Company, b) to the competent judicial, prosecutorial and police authorities when requesting data, legally, in the exercise of their duties, and c) to the victim or perpetrator of a criminal act, in the case of data which may constitute evidence of the act

Data Retention

We keep the data for fifteen (15) days, after which they are automatically deleted. In case of an incident during this period, we isolate part of the video and keep it for up to one (1) more month, in order to investigate the incident and initiate legal proceedings to defend our legal interests. In cases where the incident concerns any third party, we will keep the video for up to three (3) more months.

Rights of the data subjects

As data subjects you have the following rights:

  • Right of access to the data
  • Right of Restriction
  • Right of objection
  • Right to erasure

If you wish to receive further information about the processing of your personal data or to exercise any of the abovementioned rights, you can contact the Company’s Data Protection Officer at the email address: [email protected], or by addressing a letter to the above-mentioned postal address (49-51, Sofokli Venizelou Ave, 152 33 Likovrisi, Athens, Greece), stating “FAO Data Protection Officer”, with a description of your request and we will make sure to examine it and answer as soon as possible.

To examine a request related to your image, you need to determine when you were in the camera range and provide us with an image of yours to make it easier for us to locate your own data and conceal the personal data of third parties. Alternatively, you may visit our premises, to be shown the images in which you appear. We would like also to point out that exercising the right to object or delete does not imply the immediate deletion of data or modification of the processing.

Our response to your request will take place within (1) month of its receipt and will not incur any costs for you. The above deadline may be extended for an additional period of two (2) months, due to the complexity or number of requests, in which case you will be informed of the extension and its reasons as soon as possible and in any case no later than one month after the receipt of the request.

In case you consider that your request has not been adequately and legally satisfied or that the processing of your personal data violates the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, 1-3 Kifissias Ave, 115 23, Athens, https://www.dpa.gr/, tel. 210 6475600, e-mail: [email protected].