Personal Data Protection Policy

Τhe protection of your personal data is a major concern for us. The current Personal Data Protection Policy, hereinafter called “The Policy”, describes the conditions under which we collect, store and use your Personal Data when you visit, subscribe or use our website: www.priority.com.gr, always as a natural person. If you have any queries, do not hesitate to contact us.

  1. About the website www.priority.com.gr

The website www.priority.com.gr is the website of PRIORITY QUALITY CONSULTANTS S.A., hereinafter called the “Company”. The personal data you provide us whenever you use our website, are subject to processing and will be stored to a file, under the liability of the Company.

  1. What is personal data?

The term “personal data”, hereinafter called “Personal Data” or “Data”, as it is used in the current Policy, refers to any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (whether they are individuals or professionals), including name/ surname, identification number, email address, IP address, phone number, etc.

  1. What is Processing of Personal Data? 

Processing of Personal Data is the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of Personal Data.

  1. What Personal Data do we collect?

Α) During your visit and navigation on our website:

We do not collect Data, apart from the Data which are gathered by cookies, only after your consent for using, and for which you can find detailed information in our Cookies Policy here.

B) During the use of our electronic contact form:

We collect various information such as name, postal address, phone number and email address.

C) Our website uses Google Analytics (GA) in order to track user’s activity. We use these data to define the number of persons that use our website, to better understand the way they find and use our site, as well as to monitor their navigation inside the website.

Although GA records data such as your location, your device, your web browser, as well as your operating system, none of this information makes you identifiable to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address, which could be used for your identification, but Google does not authorize us with access to those data. We deal Google as a third-party data processor.  

GA uses cookies, for which you can find further information in Google’s developer guides. For your information, our website uses the GA app “analytics.js”.

The deactivation of cookies in your browser program, will prevent GA from monitoring any part of your visit in the pages of this website.

D) When registering for for the newsletter: we collect the e-mail address and, if provided by the user, the name and surname.

  1. Why do we process your data?

We collect your Data solely for the purposes of the provided services of the website www.priority.com.gr, and specifically for: a) tracking the website traffic, b) contacting you, using the data you are sharing with us when you use our contact form (www.priority.com.gr/contact/), c) complying with the obligations that are imposed by the current legislation, d) surveying for customers satisfaction, product promotion, periodic newsletters about products and services, e) sending newsletters at the e-mail address provided using the subscription form.     

  1. Which is the lawful basis for your data processing by our Company?

The processing of users’ Data either is conducted in the context of the provided services or is based on user’s consent.

As far as your Data that are related to the mailing of newsletters and the use of Cookies is concerned, the lawful basis is based on your consent. For further information regarding Cookies Policy click here.

  1. Who are the recipients of your Data?

The recipients of your Data are the absolutely necessary personnel of our Company, which has committed in maintaining confidentiality. Furthermore, we may share or disclose your Data when you have explicitly requested it or when it is required by the law.

  1. Do we send your Data broad?

We do not send your Data abroad. Your Personal Data is subject for storage and processing only within Greece.

  1. When do we erase your Data?

We erase the Data that are collected by Cookies, in accordance with the Cookies Policy. Data used for newsletters are kept as long as we have your consent, which may be revoked at your request, following the procedure described in point 12 of this Policy or using  the unsubscribe link of the newsletter or six months after the last newsletter has been sent.

  1. Are your Data safe?

We are committed to protecting your Personal Data. We have established appropriate organizational and technical measures to secure and protect your Data from any form of accidental or illegal processing.

We use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificate to ensure secure data exchange between the website and your browser.

These measures are reviewed and amended as necessary.

The processing of your Data is only permitted for our authorized persons, employees and partners solely for the purposes stated above (see answer to question 5).

  1. What are your rights?

You have the right of access.

This means that you have the right to be informed by our Company if we process your Data. If we process your Data, you can request to be informed about the purpose of the processing, the type of Data that we retain, to whom we give them, how long we store them, whether we use automated make decision processes, as well as about your other rights, such as correction, erasure, restriction of processing and submission of complaint to the Data Protection Authority.

You have the right to rectification.

If you find out an error in your Data, you can request to rectify your Data. (e.g. name correction or update of phone number).

You have the right to erasure / the right to be forgotten.

You may ask us to erase your data if they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, or if you wish to withdraw your consent in case it is the only lawful basis for processing.

You have the right to Data Portability

You may ask us to receive in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, the Data you have shared with us, or to transmit your Data directly to another controller.

You have the right to restriction of processing

You may ask us to restrict the processing of your Data, for as long as your objection is pending.

You have the right to object

You may object to the processing of your Data, or you may withdraw your consent and we will directly stop the processing of your Data, if there are no compelling legitimate grounds to the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  1. How can you exercise your rights?

In order to exercise your rights you may send a relative request either to our postal address (Sofokli Venizelou Avenue 49-51, Likovrisi 141 23, Athens, Greece), or to the email address (info@priority.com.gr) with subject: “Exercise the right of access/ rectification/erasure/ restriction/object/ consent withdrawal”, as well as with a description of your request. By the time we will receive your request, we will examine it and we will correspond as soon as possible.

  1. When do we respond to your requests?

We reply to your requests free, without undue delay, and in any case within one (1) month from the receipt. However, if your request is complex or we have received a number of requests from you, we will notify you within one (1) month if we need to take another two (2) months extension, in which we will reply.

If your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, taking into account whether your request is repetitive in nature, the Company may impose a reasonable fee for the administrative costs of complying with the request, or refuse to deal with the request.

  1. Where can you address about the progress of your Requests?

For any further information, you may contact the phone number: +30 210 2509900.

  1. Do we use automated decision making / including profiling when we process your Data?

We do not make decisions, nor we do profiling, based on automated decision making processing of your Data

  1. Do we process child personal Data?

We do not collect and process any personal Data of anyone under sixteen years (16) old.

  1. What is the applicable law when we process your Data?

We process your Data according to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 / EU, as well as according to the current national and European legal and regulatory framework for personal data protection.

  1. Where can you appeal if we violate the applicable law of personal data protection?

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (post office Kifissias 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens, tel. 210 6475600, e-mail address contact@dpa.gr), if you consider that the processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable national and regulatory framework regarding personal data protection.

  1. How are you going to be informed of any changes in this Policy?

We will update this Policy whenever it is necessary. If there are any significant changes to the Policy or in the way we process your Data, we will notify you either by posting a notice at a prominent point before the changes take effect, or by any other appropriate means. We encourage you to read our Policy at regular times in order to be aware of the protection of your Data.

The Company is the Controller of the processed Personal Data. Our contact details are Sofokli Venizelou Avenue 49-51, Likovrisi 141 23, Athens, Greece, phone number: +30 210 2509900, email: info@priority,com.gr

If you wish to Contact us for any matter regarding the processing of your Data, as well as for exercising your rights, you may send an email to the address info@priority.com.gr.

Back to top