Privacy Notice for Candidate Employees

Dear candidate,
Welcome to the hiring process of PRIORITY QUALITY CONSULTANTS S.A. We inform you that the personal data you provided to the company, through your CV, your social media profile where you submitted your application (e.g. LinkedIn) or through a recruitment business partner, as well as your evaluation data (test data, answers and notes from the interview process) are processed solely for the purpose of evaluating your candidacy and assessing the suitability to fill the job vacancy for which you expressed interest. The legal basis for the processing carried out in pursuit of the above purpose is the fact that the processing of your data is necessary in order to take steps, after your application, prior to entering into a possible employment contract.
We keep your data during the selection process and for one (1) more year, in order to re-evaluate them in case there is an open job that fits your profile. After the above period, your data will be deleted.
In addition, we inform you that, in case you provide us with letters of recommendation as part of the evaluation process, and only upon you receive relevant information and assent, we will contact the people who sign the letters of recommendation or other professionals using the contact details you provide us.
Your data is accessible only by PRIORITY and the recruitment business partners (in case you participate in the hiring process through a recruitment business partner) in the context of evaluating your application, at your request, prior to entering into a possible employment contract. In addition, recipient of your data is the online platform provider through which we manage your candidacy. The above company acts as a data processor and is contractually committed both to comply with all the necessary rules of personal data protection and to process your personal data under strict confidentiality and exclusively under PRIORITY’s instructions and purposes. Your personal data may be transferred outside the EEA and particularly to service providers who work with the abovementioned online platform provider and may be based in the USA. Appropriate safeguards apply to such transfers, including Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) for cross-border transfers of personal data.
In case you wish to access the data you have provided to us, to correct / complete any of them, to request their deletion, their portability or to limit the processing we do, you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of PRIORITY at [email protected]
In case you consider that your request has not been legally and sufficiently satisfied or your right to the protection of your personal data has been violated by our processing, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. For the competence of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority and the way of submitting a complaint, you can visit its website (www.dpa.gr > Individuals > Complaint to the Hellenic DPA), where there is detailed information.
We wish you the best of luck in the hiring process!