Press Releases
07-11-2019

PRIORITY Data Privacy Day – Seeing the Big Picture

PRIORITY SA (www.priority.com.gr), the pioneer management and IT consulting firm in Greece, placed at the center of developments around Personal Data Protection and responding to the educational needs of market executives, launches a series of Workshops in the form of all-day training, starting with Data Privacy Day.

 

The training day Data Privacy Day – Seeing the Big Picture is held on Thursday, November 14, 2019, with two Workshops:

 

  1. A) 4624 – What does the new national law mean for the implementation of the GDPR? (10.00-13.00)

 

  1. B) ISO 27701: Extension of Security to the protection of personal data (14.00-17.00)

 

The goal is for business executives from all over the economy to broaden their knowledge horizons and gain a great deal of insight into current business management issues. Each executive can participate in either one individual or both, in combination, Workshops.

 

Workshop N.4624 – What does the new national law mean for the implementation of the GDPR will cover the basic provisions of Law 4624/2019, as well as the changes it brings to the Greek market.

It will include issues such as:

 

  • The processing of data at the Public sector,
  • Criminal penalties for breaches of personal data,
  • The processing of data in the workplace
  • And the new cases of restriction of the rights of the subject, in the light of the new law.

 

In Workshop ISO 27701: Extending Security to Personal Data Protection, practical examples will be presented for the implementation of privacy measures as an extension of an existing Information Security Management System.

It will include issues such as:

 

  • Personal Data Management System & ISO 27701: 2019
  • Basic concepts of Information Security and Privacy
  • Development and Operation of a Personal Data Management System
  • Control measures in accordance with Annex A & B of the standard

 

The Workshops include theoretical and practical part with the presentation of case studies and participation in solving exercises.

 

Venue and time: Thursday 14/11/2019

  • N.4624, 10.00-13.00
  • ISO 27701, 14.00-17.00

at the headquarters of PRIORITY, Sofokli Venizelou 49-51, Lykovrysi, 141 23.

 

Cost: 60 €, plus VAT per participation in a Workshop. 90 €, plus VAT for participation in both Workshops. For PRIORITY customers, a special price applies.

 

For more details about the workshops and registration, contact 210-2509900, or electronically with Ms. Ria Bouza, Training Officer of PRIORITY, at email: [email protected]